Saturday, May 12, 2012
[…] 4. Plaintiff denies that Count Alexander Sergevitch Stroganoff fled the Soviet Union in 1919 and thus disputes the applicability of Decree No. 111 of March 5, 1921 to the facts of this case.


5. Plaintiff has brought these suits for conversion of works of art. Under the applicable New York statute, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 214(3) (McKinney 1972), "an action to recover a chattel or damages for the taking or detaining of a chattel . . . must be commenced within three years." (Section 214(3) of the CPLR, effective September 1, 1963, replaced former Section 48(4) of the Civil Practice Act which provided a six-year statute of limitations.)

   Moreover, under New York CPLR § 206(a), a demand is necessary before a person is entitled to bring an action in conversion. That statute provides, in part:

". . . where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete."
   Here, it would appear that the right of plaintiff's mother to make the demand was complete in 1931 when the works of art were sold at the Lepke Auction in Berlin.